By using this site you agree that cookies are used for purposes of analysis and relevance     Yes, I agree  No, I want more informations
Search location

Download TRIP general description

Couv TRIP CNC FF

Paris Images Location Expo

Salon des lieux de tournage affiche 2016

Paris Images Digital Summit

PIDS2016PosterUS

Go back to list

News

Breaking news, Events

Digital Creation GENIE Awards : The Nominees 2018

Monday 15 January 2018

Photo Les lauréats et les remettants de la 3ème édition des Digital Creation GENIE Awards. Photo : Xavier Granet.

Le Paris Images Digital Summit (PIDS) is an event dedicated to Digital Creation launched by the Ile de France Film Commission. For three days, discover the latest trends and innovations in digital visual effects, CGI, motion-capture, 3-D and disruptive technologies in cinema, television, advertising, video games and transmedia. The third edition of Digital Creation GENIE Awards will celebrate Digital Creation’s New Talents.

 

Visual Effects – Feature Film

Pierre Buffin (VFX Sr. Supervisor) – Olivier Cauwet (VFX Supervisor) - Jérémy Robert (VFX Supervisor) / BUF : Blade Runner 2049 directed by Denis Villeneuve

Cédric Fayolle (VFX Supervisor) - Simon Descamps (VFX Producer) - Manon Le Bas (VFX Producer) / Mikros : Au Revoir Là-Haut directed by Albert Dupontel

Hugues Namur (VFX Supervisor) - Stéphanie Dubois (VFX Producer) / Mikros : Santa & Cie directed by Alain Chabat

 

Visual Effects – TV Show

Pierre Buffin (VFX Sr. Supervisor) – Dominique Vidal (VFX Supervisor) - Nicolas Maillard (VFX Supervisor) / BUF : American Gods (série TV – S1) created by Bryan Fuller & Michael Green

Pierre Buffin (VFX Sr. Supervisor) – Stéphane Vogel (VFX Supervisor) / BUF : Twin Peaks : The Return (série TV – S3) created by par Mark Frost & David Lynch

Alain Carsoux (VFX Sr. Supervisor) – Guillaume Le Gouez (VFX Supervisor) – Severine De Wever (VFX Producer) / CGEV : Zone Blanche (série TV S1) created by Mathieu Missoffe

 

Visual Effects – Commercial

Benjamin Laborde (VFX Supervisor) - Benoit Revillod (CG Supervisor) - Nataly Aveillan (VFX Producer) / Fix Studio : La Ceinture - Sécurité routière directed by Bruno Aveillan

Pascal Giroux (VFX Producer) – Guillaume Ho (VFX Supervisor) – Mickael Girod (CG Supervisor) / Mikros : BNP, Adalat Körm directed by Luc Besson

Stéphane Allender (VFX Supervisor) – Christophe Huchet (VFX Producer) – Xavier Questel (VFX Producer) / Mikros :  Lacoste Timeless directed by Seb Edwards

 

Best Environnement

Thomas Baratte, Jean-Michel Drechsler, Mickaël Riciotti / Unit Image : Beyond Good & Evil E3

Malica Benjemia (Executive Producer) - Thomas Haas-Christensen (CG Supervisor) / Mikros : Magnum, Ice Cream Tubs directed by Bacon X

Hughes Sosse (VFX Supervisor) - Pascal Giroux, Charlotte Brisebarre (VFX Producers) / Mikros : GRTgaz - La galerie des possibles directed by Pleix

 

Best Character/Creature

Nicolas Deveaux (Director) / Cube Creative : Athleticus – Le tennis de table

Pascal Giroux (VFX Producer) – Guillaume Ho (VFX Supervisor) – Mickael Girod (CG Supervisor) / Mikros : BNP, Jaasnor directed by Luc Besson

Robert Pashayan, Léo Ribeyrolles, Quentin Chaillet / Unit Image : Beyond Good & Evil E3

  

Best Student Film – VFX/CGI

The Endless ArtFX
Mécanique ESMA
Ces P’tites Heures Ecole Georges Méliès
Strange Cargo Ecole Georges Méliès
Deuspi MOPA

  

GENIE Visionary Awards

The GENIE Visionary Award rewards a personality of the digital creation industry for significant and lasting contributions to the art and science by way of vision, artistry, invention and innovation.

Christian Guillon

Phil Tippett